858-704-3700
Home / About SDJA / Contact Us

Contact Us

To learn more about San Diego Jewish Academy or to schedule a tour, please contact our admissions department at (858) 704-3717 or click here to fill out an online inquiry.

 

School Hours

Administration (A Building) Hours: 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (Fridays: 7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.)

 

Early Childhood Center (ECC) – Beit Yeladim (Infant and Toddler):
Part-Time Hours: 7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. / Full-Time Hours: 7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

Early Childhood Center (ECC) – Preschool (2-5 years old):
Morning Daycare: 7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Preschool hours: 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Afternoon Daycare: 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
• Daycare closes at 5:00 p.m. on Fridays during the months of November, December, and January.
ECC Office: 858-704-3866
ECC Attendance: 858-704-3866 or lmourtizen@sdja.com

 

Golda Meir Lower School Hours: 8:00 a.m. – 3:05 p.m.
GMLS Office: 858-704-3801
GMLS Automated Attendance Line: 858-704-3725 or gmlsattendance@sdja.com

 

Maimonides Upper School Hours: 8:00 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.
MUS Office: 858-704-3790
MUS Automated Attendance Line: 858-704-3722 or attendance@sdja.com

 

Classes begin at 8:20 a.m. on Tuesdays for both the lower and upper school.
School hours on Fridays are 8:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. (early dismissal to allow time to prepare for Shabbat)

 

Directions to SDJA : 11860 Carmel Creek Road, San Diego CA 92130 Map

We are located at 11860 Carmel Creek Road, San Diego, 92130, on the south side of the 56 freeway, and just east of I-5. Please enter through the school’s main (east) gate. As you drive south on Carmel Creek Road you will cross Shaw Ridge Road. The east gate entrance is about 100 yards past Shaw Ridge, on your right hand side, just before the apartment complex at the end of the road.

SDJA Directories:

Administration and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Acevedo Ace Facilities Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Aning Kwaku Director, Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurial Thinking N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Berkstein Ariela Executive Assistant to Head of School, School Relations Officer 3708 Click to Contact Staff Member
Brannon Paula “PK” Business Office Team Member 3769 Click to Contact Staff Member
Breziner Karen AIJS Administrative Assistant 3779 Click to Contact Staff Member
Carpowich Skip Chief Financial & Operations Officer 3860 Click to Contact Staff Member
Conchas Genaro Facilities Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Copans Keri Director of Admissions 3716 Click to Contact Staff Member
Davila Joe Facilities Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Diesenhaus Eva-Lynn Human Resources Generalist 3854 Click to Contact Staff Member
Fisher Len Director of Facilities, Construction & Transportation 3862 Click to Contact Staff Member
Foucher Kristina Director of Human Resources 3853 Click to Contact Staff Member
Frank Rabbi David Interim Chief Jewish Officer 3734 Click to Contact Staff Member
Freshwater Ken Director of Security and Safety 3859 Click to Contact Staff Member
Garcia Felipe Mechanic/Bus Driver 3864 Click to Contact Staff Member
Heller Chaim Head of School 3702 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hill Chris Technology Coordinator 3710 Click to Contact Staff Member
Jagolinzer Rachelle Director of Advancement 3706 Click to Contact Staff Member
Landau-Cox Paula Exec. Assistant to CFO/COO; Business Office Team Member 3845 Click to Contact Staff Member
Lyasch Masha Controller 3799 Click to Contact Staff Member
Rios Ricardo Facilities Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Sanchez Cruz Lila Food Services Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Silva Alfredo Food Services Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Suaste Juan Facilities Team Member 3765 Click to Contact Staff Member
Weiss Marni Admissions Coordinator 3717 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wellman Teshy Receptionist 3735 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wellman Giselle Director of Food Services 3895 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wells Melissa Associate Director Advancement 3851 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wollach Weinstein Lee Advancement Coordinator 3865 Click to Contact Staff Member
Zaidman Yael Garden Educator N/A Click to Contact Staff Member

Early Childhood Center Teachers and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Adams Stephanie Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Binder Shianne Preschool Teaching Assistant/Floater N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Bustamante Silvia Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Castro Gloria Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Edelstein Yael Director of SDJA Early Childhood Center 3815 Click to Contact Staff Member
Ehlers Alix Beit Yeladim Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Evans Wanda Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Friedman Cindy Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Ip Anita Assistant Director of ECC 3778 Click to Contact Staff Member
Kaminski Sara Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lazarus Laela Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lazarus Leora Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lazarus Limora Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Mills Sarah Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant/Floater N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Mouritzen Lara ECC Office Manager 3866 Click to Contact Staff Member
Navarro Michelle Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Polek Beth Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Schuster Vered Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Taylor Sharon Outdoor Classroom Specialist/PE Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member

Golda Meir Lower School Faculty and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Abed Gvira Teacher: Judaic Studies 3753 Click to Contact Staff Member
Abed Shani GMLS Dean & Director of Judaics 3721 Click to Contact Staff Member
Azoulai Lior Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Bar Dana Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Cohen-Hamo Hagit Teacher: Judaic Studies 3750 Click to Contact Staff Member
Copans Jayme Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Dolinka Lauren Teacher: General Studies 3784 Click to Contact Staff Member
Feco Liat Faculty Fellow, Kayefet Coordinator N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Feltman Shelley Teacher: General/Media Specialist 3751 Click to Contact Staff Member
Habot Ravit Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Harel Ricky Student Affairs Coordinator 3801 Click to Contact Staff Member
Harosh Revital Teacher: Judaic Studies 3801 Click to Contact Staff Member
Heyde Danielle Teacher: General 3755 Click to Contact Staff Member
King Kelley Head of Lower School 3759 Click to Contact Staff Member
LaPlante Maggie Teacher: General 3794 Click to Contact Staff Member
Lerner Irene Teacher: Science 3781 Click to Contact Staff Member
Lupa Ilana Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Manor Candace Teacher: General 3816 Click to Contact Staff Member
Marks-Koffler Daniella Teacher: General/Judaic Studies 3757 Click to Contact Staff Member
Mathews Lauren Teacher: General Studies 3731 Click to Contact Staff Member
Moses Shelly Teacher: General/Media Specialist 3742 Click to Contact Staff Member
Moskowitz Anat Teacher: Hebrew Grouping 3766 Click to Contact Staff Member
Novom Aimee Office Manager 3801 Click to Contact Staff Member
Pelletier Anna Teacher: PE 3724 Click to Contact Staff Member
Polyak Victoria Teacher: Art 3747 Click to Contact Staff Member
Rabinowitz Sheryl Teacher: General 3746 Click to Contact Staff Member
Ramseyer Alli Teacher: General Studies 3740 Click to Contact Staff Member
Tai Tina Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Yedid Sharone Teacher: Judaic/Hebrew Grouping 3873 Click to Contact Staff Member
Zamir Shani Music 3741 Click to Contact Staff Member

Maimonides Upper School Faculty and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Chambers Carol Ann Teacher: HPE 3724 Click to Contact Staff Member
Collins Tommy Teacher: Music 3764 Click to Contact Staff Member
Cunningham Carleton Teacher: Humanities 3763 Click to Contact Staff Member
Deveau Lily Teacher: Mathematics & Science 3791 Click to Contact Staff Member
Diaz Manny Sports Turf Manager 3723 Click to Contact Staff Member
Eisen Cheryl Science Department Chair/Teacher: Science 3857 Click to Contact Staff Member
Falkiewicz Anna Assistant Head of Upper School, Dean of Students, Inclusion and Community 3793 Click to Contact Staff Member
Goldblatt Stacey Teacher: Humanities 3812 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hagarman Patrick Teacher: Science 3744 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hansen Sara Humanities Department Chair 3728 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hill Stefanie Athletic Director 3732 Click to Contact Staff Member
Kahn Steve Dean of Academics/College Counselor 3773 Click to Contact Staff Member
Lee Jenny Teacher: Math 3752 Click to Contact Staff Member
McCaskill Reese Teacher: Humanities Click to Contact Staff Member
Muroff Marc Teacher: Engineering 3798 Click to Contact Staff Member
Nebo Elizabeth Teacher: Art 3776 Click to Contact Staff Member
Pacheco Cristobal Teacher: Spanish 3796 Click to Contact Staff Member
Pitzek Jessica Teacher: Math 3806 Click to Contact Staff Member
Primosher Shirley Teacher: PE 3774 Click to Contact Staff Member
Quigley Michael Head of Upper School 3777 Click to Contact Staff Member
Riley Brendan Teacher: Humanities 3788 Click to Contact Staff Member
Rosenberg Linda Teacher: Humanities 3792 Click to Contact Staff Member
Sharpe Katie Office Manager 3790 Click to Contact Staff Member
Schaffer Shira Teacher: Judaics 3846 Click to Contact Staff Member
Schneid Kristine Math Dept Chair 3767 Click to Contact Staff Member
Solow Nate Associate Athletic Director 3858 Click to Contact Staff Member
Tenenbaum Shiri Teacher: Judaics 3726 Click to Contact Staff Member
Toren Jeremy Director of Jewish Life and Jewish Studies 3847 Click to Contact Staff Member
Trotta Nicole Teacher: Science 3750 Click to Contact Staff Member
Watt Annie College Counseling Assistant/Registrar 3729 Click to Contact Staff Member
Webber Yvonne Associate Dean of Students/MS Student Life Director 3779 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wu Susan Teacher: Humanities 3811 Click to Contact Staff Member
Yeshanov Esti Teacher: Hebrew 3737 Click to Contact Staff Member

Student Support Services

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Buhler Ali MUS Educational Specialist 3787 Click to Contact Staff Member
Butler Brittnee MUS Educational Specialist 3754 Click to Contact Staff Member
Foucher Shirley School Nurse 3736 Click to Contact Staff Member
Good Julie Director of Upper School Learning Center 3823 Click to Contact Staff Member
Greenstein Sarah Guidance Counselor 3748 Click to Contact Staff Member
Moskowitz Anat Teacher: ELL 3766 Click to Contact Staff Member
Ravid Ashley Director of Lower School Learning Center 3795 Click to Contact Staff Member
Watkins Ellie GMLS Educational Specialist 3711 Click to Contact Staff Member