858-704-3700
Home / About Us / Contact Us

Contact Us

Senior Leadership Team:

School Hours

Early Childhood Center (ECC) – Beit Yeladim (Infant and Toddler):
Part-Time Hours: 7:30 am – 3:30 pm / Full-Time Hours: 7:30 am – 5:30 pmEarly Childhood Center (ECC) – Preschool (2-5 years old):
Morning Daycare: 7:30 am – 9:00 am
Preschool hours: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Afternoon Daycare: 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm and 1:00 pm – 5:30 pm
• Daycare closes at 5:00 pm on Fridays during the months of November, December, and January.
ECC Attendance: 858-704-3866 or ahoffman@sdja.com

 

Golda Meir Lower School Hours: 8:00 a.m. – 3:05 p.m.
GMLS Automated Attendance Line: 858-704-3725 or gmlsattendance@sdja.com

 

Maimonides Upper School Hours: 8:00 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.
MUS Automated Attendance Line: 858-704-3722 or attendance@sdja.com

 

Classes begin at 8:20 a.m. on Tuesdays for both the lower and upper school.
School hours on Fridays are 8:00 am to 2:45 pm (early dismissal to allow time to prepare for Shabbat)

 

Administration (A Building) Hours: 7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (Fridays: 7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.) Directions to SDJA : 11860 Carmel Creek Road
San Diego CA 92130 Map From I-5 travel to Highway 56. Go east to the first exit (Carmel Creek Road) and go right (south) toward the end of the street. The main entrance to SDJA is on the right.

Administration Faculty and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Baltinester Shifra Director of Technology 3756 Click to Contact Staff Member
Berkstein Ariela Executive Assistant to Head of School, School Relations Officer 3708 Click to Contact Staff Member
Blumberg Edwin Director of Food Services 3804 Click to Contact Staff Member
Brannon Paula Business Office Team Member 3769 Click to Contact Staff Member
Carpowich Skip Chief Financial & Operations Officer 3860 Click to Contact Staff Member
Conchas Genaro Facilities Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Copans Keri Director of Admissions 3716 Click to Contact Staff Member
Davila Joe Facilities Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Diesenhaus Eva-Lynn Human Resources Generalist 3854 Click to Contact Staff Member
Foucher Kristina Director of Human Resources 3853 Click to Contact Staff Member
Garcia Felipe Mechanic/Bus Driver 3864 Click to Contact Staff Member
Heller Chaim Head of School 3702 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hill Chris Technology Coordinator 3710 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hoffman Michael Director of Campus Security, Safety & Health 3859 Click to Contact Staff Member
Jagolinzer Rachelle Director of School Advancement 3706 Click to Contact Staff Member
Katcher Harry Director of Communications & Marketing 3714 Click to Contact Staff Member
Landau-Cox Paula Exec. Assistant to CFO/COO; Business office Team Member 3845 Click to Contact Staff Member
Laufer Rabbi Nathan Director of Advanced Institute for Judaic Studies 3734 Click to Contact Staff Member
Lyasch Masha Controller 3799 Click to Contact Staff Member
Reilly Sheila Director of Operations & Legal Affairs 3718 Click to Contact Staff Member
Rios Ricardo Facilities Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Rosas Teresa Food Services Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Silva Alfredo Food Services Team Member N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Suaste Juan Facilities Team Member 3765 Click to Contact Staff Member
Thomas Ashika Facilities & Transportation Manager 3862 Click to Contact Staff Member
Weiss Marni Admissions Coordinator 3717 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wellman Teshy Receptionist 3735 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wells Melissa Associate Director of School Advancement 3851 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wollach Lee Advancement Assistant 3865 Click to Contact Staff Member
Zuzan Boaz Mashgiach/Food Services Assistant Manager 3804 Click to Contact Staff Member

Early Childhood Center Teachers and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Amiram Marcy Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Becerril Monica Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Binder Shianne Preschool Teaching Assistant/Floater N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Bustamante Silvia Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Castro Gloria Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Denton Xochitl Beit Yeladim Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Dominguez Janet Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Edelstein Yael Director of SDJA Early Childhood Center 3815 Click to Contact Staff Member
Ehlers Alix Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Evans Wanda Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Friedman Cindy Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Frisella Nicole Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Goodwin Denise Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Hodge Dianna Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Hoffman Amanda ECC Office Manager 3866 Click to Contact Staff Member
Ip Anita Assistant Director of ECC 3778 Click to Contact Staff Member
Kadar Ilona Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Kaminski Sara Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lawson Jamie Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lazarus Laela Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lazarus Leora Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lazarus Limora Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Martinez Svetlana Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Mills Sarah Beit Yeladim Teaching Assistant/Floater N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Polek Beth Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Schuster Vered Preschool Teacher N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Taylor Sharon Preschool Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member

Golda Meir Lower School Faculty and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Abed Gvira Teacher: Judaic Studies 3753 Click to Contact Staff Member
Abed Shani GMLS Dean & Director of Judaics 3721 Click to Contact Staff Member
Alarid-Heras Karina School Nurse 3736 Click to Contact Staff Member
Azoulai Lior Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Bar Dana Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Bogomolny Ilana Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Bucky Scott Teacher: Phys. Ed 3724 Click to Contact Staff Member
Cohen-Hamo Hagit Teacher: Judaic 3750 Click to Contact Staff Member
Collins Tommy Teacher: Music 3764 Click to Contact Staff Member
Erlichman Avivit Teaching Assistant N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Feco Liat DeLet Intern N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Feltman Shelley Teacher: General/Media Specialist 3751 Click to Contact Staff Member
Friedman Sheri Learning Center Specialist N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Geller Sara Teacher: General 3731 Click to Contact Staff Member
Greenstein Sarah Guidance Counselor 3748 Click to Contact Staff Member
Harel Ricky Administrative Assistant 3801 Click to Contact Staff Member
Harosh Revital Faculty Fellow, Kayefet Coordinator 3801 Click to Contact Staff Member
Henriksen Brooke Teacher: General 3740 Click to Contact Staff Member
Heyde Danielle Teacher: General 3755 Click to Contact Staff Member
Himfar Melissa Teacher: General 3895 Click to Contact Staff Member
King Kelley Head of Lower School 3759 Click to Contact Staff Member
Kolker Cheryl Teacher: General 3752 Click to Contact Staff Member
Lanham Eve Teacher: ELL N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Lerner Irene Teacher: Science 3781 Click to Contact Staff Member
Lev Mira Teacher: Judaic 3877 Click to Contact Staff Member
Manor Candace Teacher: General 3816 Click to Contact Staff Member
Marks-Koffler Daniella Teacher: Judaic 3757 Click to Contact Staff Member
Moses Shelly Teacher: General 3742 Click to Contact Staff Member
Moskowitz Anat Teacher: ELL/Hebrew Grouping 3766 Click to Contact Staff Member
Novom Aimee Office Manager 3801 Click to Contact Staff Member
Paster Michelle DeLet Intern N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Polyak Victoria Teacher: Art 3747 Click to Contact Staff Member
Rabinowitz Sheryl Teacher: General 3746 Click to Contact Staff Member
Shapp Dianne Teacher: Computers 3730 Click to Contact Staff Member
Sharp Lisa Director of Student Support Services, K-12 3795 Click to Contact Staff Member
Walters Maggie Teacher: General 3794 Click to Contact Staff Member
Yedid Sharone Teacher: Judaics/Hebrew Grouping 3873 Click to Contact Staff Member
Zamir Shani Music 3741 Click to Contact Staff Member

Maimonides Upper School Faculty and Staff

Last First Title Ext E-mail
Alarid-Heras Karina School Nurse 3736 Click to Contact Staff Member
Bumps Emily Administrative Assistant 3786 Click to Contact Staff Member
Bush Parker Faculty Fellow 3787 Click to Contact Staff Member
Collins Tommy Teacher: Music 3764 Click to Contact Staff Member
Cunningham Carleton Teacher: Humanities 3763 Click to Contact Staff Member
Diaz Manny Sports Turf Manager 3723 Click to Contact Staff Member
Deveau Lily Teacher: Mathematics 3791 Click to Contact Staff Member
Dolinka Lauren Teacher: Math 3784 Click to Contact Staff Member
Eisen Cheryl Science Department Chair/Teacher: Science 3857 Click to Contact Staff Member
Eisenberg Claire Teacher: Mathematics 3806 Click to Contact Staff Member
Falkiewicz Anna Dean of Students 3793 Click to Contact Staff Member
Friedman Sheri Learning Center Specialist N/A Click to Contact Staff Member
Gereboff Arielle Teacher: Judaics 3863 Click to Contact Staff Member
Goldblatt Stacey Teacher: Humanities 3812 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hagarman Patrick Teacher: Science 3744 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hansen Sara Humanities Department Chair 3728 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hill Stefanie Athletic Director 3732 Click to Contact Staff Member
Hofreiter Daniella Teacher: Science 3743 Click to Contact Staff Member
Kahn Steve Dean of Academics/College Counselor 3773 Click to Contact Staff Member
Kollin Eytan Teacher: History 3782 Click to Contact Staff Member
McKinstry Melissa Teacher: Humanities 3818 Click to Contact Staff Member
Muroff Marc Teacher: Engineering 3798 Click to Contact Staff Member
Nebo Elizabeth Teacher: Art 3776 Click to Contact Staff Member
Pacheco Cristobal Teacher: Spanish 3796 Click to Contact Staff Member
Primosher Shirley Teacher: PE 3774 Click to Contact Staff Member
Prohoroff Alexei Teacher: Science 3727 Click to Contact Staff Member
Quigley Michael Head of Upper School 3777 Click to Contact Staff Member
Riley Brendan Teacher: Humanities 3788 Click to Contact Staff Member
Rock Rabbi Baruch Teacher: Judaics 3738 Click to Contact Staff Member
Rosenberg Linda Teacher: Humanities 3792 Click to Contact Staff Member
Schaffer Shira Teacher: Judaics 3846 Click to Contact Staff Member
Schneid Kristine Math Dept Chair 3767 Click to Contact Staff Member
Sharp Lisa Director of Student Support Services, K-12 3795 Click to Contact Staff Member
Sharpe Katie Attendance Clerk/Administrative Assistant 3790 Click to Contact Staff Member
Smith Talena Teacher: Mathematics 3848 Click to Contact Staff Member
Solow Nate Associate Athletic Director 3858 Click to Contact Staff Member
Tenenbaum Shiri Teacher: Judaics 3726 Click to Contact Staff Member
Toren Jeremy Teacher: Judaics / Judaic Dept. Chair 3847 Click to Contact Staff Member
Trotta Nicole Teacher: Science 3750 Click to Contact Staff Member
Watt Annie College Counseling Assistant/Registrar 3729 Click to Contact Staff Member
Webber Yvonne Associate Dean of Students/MS Student Life Director 3779 Click to Contact Staff Member
Wu Susan Teacher: Humanities 3811 Click to Contact Staff Member
Yedid Edna Department Head: Hebrew 3797 Click to Contact Staff Member
Yedid Sharone Teacher: Judaics 3816 Click to Contact Staff Member
Yeshanov Esti Teacher: Hebrew 3737 Click to Contact Staff Member